PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales. This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or any other method of communication with us. Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd will be referred to as "we,' "us," "our," or "ours" throughout the Privacy & Cookie Policy as well as Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Either write, visit, email or telephone to enquire and/or place an order for product(s).

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Complete our enquiry form on the Contact page.

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Third party tracking, when a cookie is drop onto the website from another webpage, for example display an advertisement, or a video hosted on a different platform.

How will we use your data?

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Answer your query about a product, service or order, by telephone, email, in writing or other method of distance communication

  • Email, telephone or write to you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • To deliver goods ordered or services required for orders that you place and contact you regarding delivery an address supplied.

If you agree, Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services:

  • The company who manufactured or supplied the product or service.

When Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd securely stores your data on our website and our accounting software. Security measures are in place to ensure maximum security and storage of your data. Documents for products and services bought and sold are often printed and will be stored in a secure location with access controls and recording in place.

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd will keep your contact information and payment information for a minimum or years to comply with legislation and regulation and up to seven years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by secure erasure online and by shredding paperwork with sensitive or personal information.

Marketing

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours from time to time that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us: 

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd

Unit 3, The Oakleys

High Wych Road

High Wych, Hertfordshire

CM21 0DU

United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • The location of our visitors

  • Popularity of products and services viewed

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on March 23, 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy and cookie policy of Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Write to us at:

Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd

Unit 3, The Oakleys

High Wych Road

High Wych, Hertfordshire

CM21 0DU

United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Willis Architectural Ironmongery Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.